Menu
Cart

Privacy Notice

When you submit your online order with the NMI Online Store, NMI (a Division in the Commonwealth Department of Industry and Science) may collect certain information about you, including but not limited to the following information:

  • your full name;
  • gender;
  • your date of birth;
  • your residential and/or business address;
  • your contact details (e.g. telephone or mobile number, email address);
  • credit card details;
  • country of birth;
  • ethnicity;
  • proficiency in English language;
  • disabilities / impairments if any;
  • current employment status;
  • educational qualifications;
  • billing details; and/or
  • any special requirements you may have (e.g. dietary requirements, disability, and assistance requirements to participate in training).

This information is your personal information for the purposes of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

NMI will collect, use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of processing your purchase order, product and service provision, billing, collecting and refunding payments, identification of your identity and authentication, services improvement of the NMI Online Store, market research relating to the NMI Online Store, and enabling the contact of customers in relation to their purchase orders.

NMI will also collect, use and disclose your personal information for the purposes of delivering training courses, certification courses and issuing certificates of participation, completion or competency related to any training or certification courses that you complete.

In order to process your purchase made on the NMI Online Store, your personal information will be disclosed to the following third parties which are located within Australia:

  • the Reserve Bank of Australia (ABN: 50 008 559 486), located in Canberra. For further information about how the Reserve Bank of Australia handles personal information, please refer to its Privacy Policy.
  • IP Solutions International Pty Ltd (ABN: 30 114 536 319), located in Sydney. For further information about how IP Solutions International handles personal information, please refer to its Privacy Statement.

By using the NMI Online Store, your personal information will also be disclosed to the following overseas third parties:

  • Shopify Inc which is based in Ottawa, Canada. NMI utilises Shopify to facilitate the operation of the NMI Online Store. For further information about how Shopify handles personal information, please refer to their Privacy Policy.

Government Survey

If you register for a training or certification course, you will be invited to complete a government survey. NMI is required to collect the information in the government survey under the National Vocational Education and Training Regulator Act 2011 (Cth) (NVETR Act) for the purpose of complying with the Australian Vocational Education and Training Management Information Statistical Standard (AVETMISS). NMI will use the information collected in the government survey for the purpose of complying with the NVETR Act and AVETMISS and will disclose the information to the National Centre for Vocational Education Research (NCVER). To the extent possible, your information will be de-identified and aggregated before it is provided to the NVETR.  

Consent

By clicking the ‘consent to the collection, use and disclosure of my personal information as set out in NMI’s Privacy Notice’ tick-box and submitting an order on the NMI Online Store, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information by NMI, in the manner described and for the purposes set out in this privacy notice.

By providing your consent to the disclosure of your personal information to the overseas third parties listed in this notice, you acknowledge that Australia Privacy Principle 8.1, contained in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act will not apply. Rather, the relevant privacy legislation of Canada will apply. You also acknowledge that:

  • the overseas third parties are not subject to the Privacy Act;
  • NMI will not be liable if the overseas third parties handle your personal information in a way that breaches the Privacy Act; and
  • you will not be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act.

NMI treats all personal information in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act. All personal information collected by NMI will be stored and held in accordance with NMI’s obligations under the Privacy Act and the Archives Act 1983 (Cth).

All personal information collected by NMI will only be used and disclosed by NMI for the purposes outlined above and will not be used or disclosed for another purpose without your consent, except where authorised or required by law, and under certain circumstances as detailed in the Department of Industry and Science privacy policy.

You may choose not to provide your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as set out in this privacy notice; however, you will not be able to process your purchase order through the NMI Online Store.

Privacy Information

Under the Privacy Act, NMI is required to have a clearly expressed and up to date policy about the way NMI manages personal information. This policy contains information about how you may access the personal information NMI holds about you, and how you may correct any inaccuracies in that information. We will correct your personal information if it is inaccurate (subject to restrictions on such access/alteration of records under the applicable provisions of any law of the Commonwealth).

It also includes information as to how you may make a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Act, and how NMI will respond to such a complaint.

A copy of NMI’s privacy policy is available on the Department of Industry and Science website at: http://www.industry.gov.au/Pages/PrivacyPolicy.aspx

If you have an enquiry or request relating to your personal information, please contact:

Privacy Contact Officer
Legal Services Branch
Corporate Network
Department of Industry and Science
GPO Box 9839 CANBERRA ACT 2601
AUSTRALIA
Email: privacy@industry.gov.au